Return to Headlines

FCUSD students shine at Sacramento County History Day and advance to state competition

On March 2 many Folsom Cordova students competed in  the Sacramento County History Day competition at Inderkum High School in Sacramento.  

The theme for Sacramento County History Day this year was "Triumph and Tragedy". Students from elementary, middle and high schools from Rancho Cordova and Folsom participated and competed.  They have been supported and coached by some of our awesome teachers in the district and proved themselves very successful.

As a whole the district had a very successful day, and will be sending many students on to the state competition in May.

Here is a full list of student finalists advancing to the state competition: 

 

Student

School

Project Title

Project Type

Ihsaan Tariq

Theodore Judah Elementary

Silicon Valley

Individual 2-D Poster

Ahana Raghavan

Theodore Judah Elementary

Galileo Galilei: Triumphant Discoveries; Tragic Life

Individual 2-D Poster

Ilayda Koker

Srihita Gadiraju

Theodore Judah Elementary

1906 San Francisco Earthquake

Group 2-D Poster

Hari Shankara Narayanan

Suhaas Mudlapur

Theodore Judah Elementary

Catastrophic Floods of 1861 & 1862 - A Quad State Flood

Group 2-D Poster

Ram Shankara Narayanan

Vihaan Dhanapalaksha

Akshy Arasan

Theodore Judah Elementary

The 1906 San Francisco Earthquake

Group 2-D Poster

Callie Jacobosky

Folsom Middle School

Sarah Winchester - The Triumphs and Tragedies

Individual Documentary- Junior

Abheek Gandhi

Dan Le

Folsom Middle School

The Indian Partition: Triumph of Independence, Tragedy of Division

Group Documentary- Junior

Chinmayi Balusu

Vista Del Lago

Spanish Influenza: The Tragedy of a Deadly Virus in Wartime and the Triumph of Advancing Women's Rights

Individual Documentary- Senior

Ayushi Mittal 

Danielle Lo
Christina Lee 

Eliana Mugar

Vista Del Lago

Art Lost and Found: The Nazis' Decimation of Culture

Group Documentary- Senior

 

Irene Jung

Sabina Han

Folsom Middle School

Voice: The Power of MLK's Triumph and Tragedy

Group Exhibit- Junior

Lauren Acosta

Cordova High School

Triumph and Tragedy, The Legacy of Allensworth

Individual Exhibit- Senior

Nivrithi Sudhir Kumar

Keerat Khandpur

Vista Del Lago

Wilma Rudolph: Sprinting Through the Pages of History

Group Exhibit- Senior

Kai Chang

Folsom Middle School

Triumphs and Tragedies of the Wakamatsu Colony

Historical Paper- Junior

Shruti Sahoo

Folsom Middle School

Justin Dart, Jr. Triumph and Tragedy

Historical Paper- Junior

Russell Stevens

Folsom Middle School

The Quake That Built A Culture

Historical Paper- Junior

Lea Han

Vista Del Lago

The Triumph and Tragedy of Mitsuye Endo and the Japanese Americans During World War II

Historical Paper- Senior

Ashley Cooray
Sara Cheng
Payton Lagomarsino 

Evelyn Huey

Vista Del Lago

Andree de Jongh: The Unlikely War Hero Who Undermined the Nazi Regime

Group Performance- Senior

Devansh Katiyar 

Pranav Mittal
Daniel Guo

Folsom Middle School

The Race to Space: USA vs USSR

Group Website- Junior

Akansha Jain

Arnav Chatty

Folsom Middle School

A Chain Reaction: Einstein's Triumphs to Nuclear Tragedy

Group Website- Junior

 

FCUSD Runner Ups are listed below: 

 

 

 

Student

School

Project Title

Project Type

Ria Aswin

Theodore Judah Elementary

Hetch Hetchy; An environmental Sacrifice for the Needs of a City

Individual 2-D Poster

Awhile Nekkanti

Sutter Middle School

The Heliocentric System: A Tragic Discovery

Individual Exhibit- Junior

Jovia Low

Folsom Middle School

The Triumph and Tragedy of Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Historical Paper- Junior

       

 

FCUSD Special Awards Received are listed below: 

 

Student

School

Project Title

Special Award Received

Callie Jacobosky

Folsom Middle School

Sarah Winchester - The Triumphs and Tragedies

Access Sacramento Award

Ayah Haleem

Folsom Middle School

Hearts Hanging: Nina Simone

African American Award

Lauren Acosta

Cordova High School

Triumph and Tragedy, The Legacy of Allensworth

African American Award

Srihari Shankara Narayanan 

Suhaas Mudlapur

Theodore Judah Elementary School

Catastrophic Floods of 1861 & 1862 - A Quad State

Flood

Center for Sacramento History/Sacramento

History Alliance Award

Jovia Low

Folsom Middle School

The Triumph and Tragedy of Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Civil War History Award

Ahana Raghavan

Theodore Judah Elementary School

Galileo Galilei: Triumphant Discoveries; Tragic Life

Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Alisha Mark Akshika Pradeeban

Folsom Middle School

Anne Frank: A Light in the Darkness

Dr. Jacob Igra Holocaust Studies Award

Jovial Low

Folsom Middle School

The Triumph and Tragedy of Dietrich Bonhoeffer

East Lawn Memorial Park Award

Rishabh Ambavanekar

Folsom Middle School

Ramanujan: The Man Who Shaped the History of Mathematics

Honorary Mention

 

Lea Han

Vista Del Lago

The Triumph and Tragedy of Mitsuye Endo and the Japanese Americans During World War II

Mary Tsukamoto Award

Kai Chang

Folsom Middle School

Triumphs and Tragedies of the Wakamatsu Colony

Mary Tsukamoto Award

Hannah Castro 

Fiona Abin

Sandra Gallardo Elementary School

Sacramento's Great Flood 1861-1862

Old Sacramento Schoolhouse Award

Lauren Acosta

Cordova High School

Triumph and Tragedy, The Legacy of Allensworth

Sacramento County Board of Supervisors Award

Hannah Castro 

Fiona Abin

Sandra Gallardo Elementary School

Sacramento's Great Flood 1861-1862

Sacramento Historical Society Award

Atharv Shukla

Sandra Gallardo Elementary School

Theodore Judah & The Transcontinental Railroad

Sacramento Pioneer Association Award

Lea Han

Vista Del Lago

The Triumph and Tragedy of Mitsuye Endo and the Japanese Americans During World War II

Women's History Award

Chinmayi Balusu

Vista Del Lago

Spanish Influenza: The Tragedy of a Deadly Virus in Wartime and the Triumph of Advancing Women's Rights

WWI "Lest We Forget" Award