• Development Impact Fees
     

    Current development impact fee rates:

    School Facility
    Improvement District

    Residential Rate
    per square foot
    (effective 4/08/16)

    Commercial/Industrial
    per square foot
    (effective 4/08/16)

     Rancho Cordova - SFID1

     $5.61

     $0.56

     Folsom - SFID 2

     $6.50

     $0.56

    How does the fee payment process work?
    • The Certificate of Compliance Form is obtained from the building
      department with Part II completed.

    • The applicant completes Part I and submits the form to the District
      with the appropriate fees.

    • The District will complete Part III and certify the form for the applicant
      to submit back to the building department to obtain a building permit.

    Where do I pay my fees?

    Folsom Cordova Unified School District
    Education Services Center - Facilities Planning and Construction
    1965 Birkmont Drive (formerly Alabama Ave)
    Rancho Cordova, CA  95742
    916-294-9010
    8:00 am to 4:30 pm

    Fees must be paid in the form or cash, check, money order or cashier's check
    The District does not accept credit or debit cards.  If you have any questions regarding
    the fee process, please contact JoAnne McCarthy (916) 294-9000 at ext. 103300
    or Geri Wickham at ext. 103310.


    Developer Fee History

    On January 1, 1987, AB 2926 (Chapter 887) was enacted which requires that
    school districts pay a share of the cost of school construction based on the square
    footage of residential, commercial and industrial construction taking place within their districts.  The law commissions school districts to levy a Developer Impact Fee for
    this purpose, establishes the maximum rate of the fees, and prohibits building permit
    authorities from issuing building permits without certification from the school district
    that fee requirements have been met.

    AB 181 (effective 10/2/89) established exclusions as follows:

    • Additions to existing homes of 499 square feet or less of assessable
      space (residential only).

    • Any facility used exclusively for religious purposes exempt from property taxation
      under the laws of California.

    • Any facility used exclusively as a private full-time day school as described in
      Section 48222 of the Education Code.

    • Any facility owned and occupied by an agency of federal, state or local government.

CLOSE